Com. v. Brown, W. ( 2015 )
[…] - 14 -
    J-S17023-15
    unaddressed by the PCRA court, they were not preserved for purposes of
    appeal. 
    Id. at 3.
    Thus, “in the interests of justice and judicial economy,”
    Appellant requested that the PCRA court rescind its final order and consider
    and address the issues raised in Appellant’s reply.     
    Id. Appellant asserts
    that based on 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505, the PCRA court had power to rescind the
    final order and consider the issues addressed in the reply, as long as the
    motion was filed within thirty days of the final order, which it was. 
    Id. Section 5505
    of the Judicial Code provides a thirty-day period after an
    order in which a court may modify or rescind that order.         Section 5505
    states:
    Except as otherwise provided or proscribed by law, a court upon
    notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30
    days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any
    term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or
    allowed.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 5505. If a court does not modify an order within this period,
    the court loses the authority to do so. Commonwealth v. Liebensperger,
    
    904 A.2d 40
    , 44 (Pa. Super. 2006). “Under section 5505, a trial court has