Com. v. Sellard, J. ( 2017 )
[…] be found ineffective for failing to raise a claim that is devoid of merit. See,
    e.g., Commonwealth v. Ligons, 
    971 A.2d 1125
    , 1146 (Pa. 2009).
    Instantly, our review of the record reveals that trial counsel testified at
    great length at the May 13, 2016 hearing with regard to the decision to limit
    -7-
    J. S42039/17
    his argument at the suppression hearing to whether appellant’s IP subscriber
    name and address were “content” under Section 5743(b), or excluded under
    Section 5743(c)(3) as non-content “records.”4
    4
    Section 5743(b) provides as follows:
    (b) Contents of communications in a remote
    computing service.--
    (1) Investigative or law enforcement
    officers may require a provider of remote
    computing service to disclose the
    contents of any communication to which
    this paragraph is made applicable by
    paragraph (2):
    (i) without required notice to the
    subscriber or customer if the
    investigative or law enforcement
    officer obtains a warrant issued
    under the Pennsylvania Rules of
    Criminal Procedure; or
    (ii) with prior notice from the
    investigative or law enforcement
    officer to the subscriber or
    customer if the investigative or
    law enforcement officer:
    (A) uses an administrative
    subpoena authorized by a
    statute or a grand jury
    subpoena; or
    (B) obtains a court order
    for the disclosure under
    subsection (d);
    except that delayed notice may be given
    pursuant to section 5745 (relating to
    delayed notice).
    -8-
    J. S42039/17
    Specifically, trial counsel testified as follows:
    Q.     Okay. So that was essentially the argument
    that was presented or focused down to at the
    suppression hearing?
    A.     Correct, yes.
    Q.     Did you have a strategic reason for limiting
    your argument to that?
    (2) Paragraph (1) is applicable with
    respect to a communication which is held
    or maintained on that service:
    (i) On behalf of and received by
    means of electronic transmission
    from, or created by means of
    computer       processing      of
    communications     received   by
    means of electronic transmission
    from, a subscriber or customer of
    the remote computing service.
    (ii) Solely for the purpose of
    providing storage or computer
    processing    services   to   the
    subscriber or customer, if the
    provider is not authorized to
    access the contents of any such
    communication for the purpose of
    providing any services other than
    storage or computer processing.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5743(b).
    Section 5743(c)(3), in turn, provides that “[a]n investigative or law
    enforcement officer receiving records or information under paragraph (2) is
    not required to provide notice to the customer or subscriber.” 18 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 5743(c)(3).
    -9-
    J. S42039/17
    A.   The warrant itself, I -- both as a prosecutor
    and as a defense attorney, I had worked with
    Sergeant Kreider. When I was in the DA’s
    Office, we called him Catfish because we did a
    lot of undercover work together.