Com. v. Hunsberger, T. ( 2015 )
[…] not outweigh an individual’s specific, substantial interest in
    clearing his or her record. Id. at 881–82.
    In addition, Wexler explicitly placed the burden of proof
    on the Commonwealth.
    Commonwealth v. Moto, 
    23 A.3d 989
    , 993-94 (Pa. 2011) (emphasis
    added).
    Instantly, with respect Appellant’s 1986 conviction for criminal
    trespass, expungement is governed by Section 9122 of the Act.            See
    Commonwealth v. Whiteford, 
    786 A.2d 286
    , 288 (Pa. Super. 2001)
    (“Conviction records may be expunged only if the requirements of Section
    9122 are met.”).    As noted earlier, Section 9122 provides in relevant part
    that “[c]riminal history record information may be expunged when . . . an
    individual who is the subject of the information reaches 70 years of age
    and has been free of arrest or prosecution for ten years following final
    release from confinement or supervision.”       18 Pa.C.S.A. § 9122(b)(1)
    (emphasis added).
    Here, the trial court found Appellant has not yet reached the age of
    70.   See Trial Court Rule 1925(a) Opinion, 8/22/14, at 1 (“[Appellant] is
    -5-
    J-S10021-15