Com. v. Hunsberger, T. ( 2015 )
[…] Following
    a hearing, on July 16, 2014, the trial court entered an order denying
    Appellant’s petition for expungement.             Appellant timely appealed to this
    Court.
    Appellant filed a Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b) statement of errors complained of
    on     appeal,   challenging     the   trial   court’s   denial   of   his   petition   for
    expungement.        On August 22, 2014, the trial court issued a Pa.R.A.P.
    1925(a) opinion, concluding that it denied Appellant’s expungement petition
    because Appellant failed to satisfy the requirements of Section 9122 of the
    Criminal History Record Information Act (Act), 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 9122.1
    ____________________________________________
    1
    Section 9122 of the Act provides in pertinent part:
    (b) Generally.--Criminal history record information may be
    expunged when:
    (1) An individual who is the subject of the information
    reaches 70 years of age and has been free of arrest or
    prosecution for ten years following final release from
    confinement or supervision.
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    -2-
    J-S10021-15
    On appeal, Appellant argues only that the trial court abused its
    discretion in denying his petition for expungement with respect to his 1986
    conviction for criminal trespass.2 We disagree.
    We observe at the outset that, because Appellant’s issues involve a
    petition for expungement, they are not cognizable under the Post Conviction
    Relief Act (PCRA), 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 9545-46.       Thus, because no remedy is
    available to Appellant under the PCRA, his expungement petition cannot be
    construed as a PCRA petition. See Commonwealth v. Lutz, 
    788 A.2d 993
    ,
    995-96 n.7 (Pa. Super. 2001) (citations omitted) (holding the appellant’s
    _______________________
    (Footnote Continued)
    (2) An individual who is the subject of the information has
    been dead for three years.
    (3)(i) An individual who is the subject of the
    information petitions the court for the expungement
    of a summary offense and has been free of arrest or
    prosecution for five years following the conviction for
    that offense.
    (ii) Expungement under this paragraph shall only be
    permitted for a conviction of a summary offense.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 9122(b).
    2
    To the extent Appellant here seeks to challenge the 1986 conviction for
    criminal trespass because of sufficiency of the evidence, we decline to
    address such challenge because the time for challenging the conviction has
    long lapsed.