Com. v. Noaks, T. ( 2017 )
[…] No firearms were discovered in
    the kitchen, other than one not involved in the shooting that was recovered
    from the waistband of Leake’s pants. Circumstantial evidence supports the
    finding that the firearm was concealed on Appellant’s person when he
    entered the home and when he fled from the kitchen. As such, the firearm
    was concealed outside Appellant’s home or place of business. Appellant is
    not entitled to relief on his second issue.
    Appellant’s third issue challenges the sufficiency of the evidence
    supporting his conviction of third degree murder.       Section 2502 of the
    Crimes Code defines murder as follows:
    - 10 -
    J-A16008-17
    (a) Murder of the first degree.—A criminal homicide constitutes
    murder of the first degree when it is committed by an intentional
    killing.
    (b) Murder of the second degree.—A criminal homicide
    constitutes murder of the second degree when it is committed
    while defendant was engaged as a principal or an accomplice in
    the perpetration of a felony.
    (c) Murder of the third degree.—All other kinds of murder shall
    be murder of the third degree. Murder of the third degree is a
    felony of the first degree.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(a)-(c). In Commonwealth v. Truong, 
    36 A.3d 592
    (Pa. Super. 2012) (en banc), appeal denied, 
    57 A.3d 70
     (Pa. 2012), this
    Court explained:
    Third degree murder occurs when a person commits a killing