Com. v. Karam, J. ( 2017 )
[…] 79 A.3d 1073
    , 1079 (Pa. 2013).
    Instantly, Trooper Downs stopped Appellant for violations of §§3309
    and 37141 of the Motor Vehicle Code.             Neither violation required further
    investigation. Thus he was required to have probable cause in support of his
    ____________________________________________
    1  Section 3309 provides in relevant part: “A vehicle shall be driven as
    nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved
    from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be
    made with safety.” 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 3309(1). Section 3714 provides: “Any
    person who drives a vehicle in careless disregard for the safety of persons or
    property is guilty of careless driving, a summary offense.” 75 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 3714(a).
    -3-
    J-S43002-17
    vehicle stop. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b); Commonwealth v. Chase, 
    960 A.2d 108
     (Pa. 2008); Commonwealth v. Feczko, 
    10 A.3d 1285
    , 1291 (Pa.
    Super. 2010) (en banc), appeal denied, 
    25 A.3d 327
     (Pa. 2011).