Com. v. Showalter, E. ( 2017 )
[…] Edwin Showalter appeals from the judgment of sentence, entered in
    the Court of Common Pleas of York County, following his conviction by a jury
    of two counts of simple assault by physical menace,1 and his conviction by
    the court of the summary offense of disorderly conduct.2 After our review,
    we affirm.
    On April 19, 2015, Showalter entered Harbor Freight in York County to
    return an item he had purchased. A dispute arose as to the amount of the
    ____________________________________________
    1
    18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(a)(3) (“A person is guilty of assault if he: . . . (3)
    attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious
    bodily injury[.]”).
    2
    18 Pa.C.S. § 5503(a)(4) (“A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with
    intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly
    creating a risk thereof, he: (4) creates a hazardous or physically offensive