Com. v. Shields, T. ( 2017 )
[…] Commonwealth agrees that, “since the judge failed to determine on the
    record at the time of sentencing whether Appellant was eligible for the RRRI
    program, the sentence is illegal and the matter must be remanded” for
    resentencing. Commonwealth’s Brief at 7; see also id. at 6. The trial court
    did not address this issue.3
    “Our scope of review of challenges to the legality of a sentence is
    plenary, and the standard of review is de novo.”               Commonwealth v.
    Milhomme, 
    35 A.3d 1219
    , 1221 (Pa. Super. 2011).                  Under 61 Pa.C.S.
    § 4505(a): “At the time of sentencing, the court shall make a determination
    whether the defendant is an eligible offender” under the RRRI Act.              61
    Pa.C.S. § 4505(a) (emphasis added).               This determination therefore is
    compulsory.       Accordingly, we agree with the parties that Appellant’s
    sentence is illegal due to the trial court’s failure to make a determination of