Com. v. Robinson, B. ( 2018 )
[…] firearm in the direction of any single person, Appellant created actual danger
    to approximately ten to fifteen people congregated outside of the Stadium Bar
    when he repeatedly fired into the open air above them. It was reasonably
    foreseeable that a bullet fired straight into the air from Appellant’s gun, a
    deadly weapon, through the force of gravity would fall back down to the earth
    and potentially strike a member of the crowd in the process causing serious
    bodily injury or death. Reynolds, 
    835 A.2d at 726
    ; See 18 Pa.C.S § 2301
    (defining a deadly weapon as “[a]ny firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, or
    any device designed as a weapon and capable of producing death or serious
    bodily injury.”). Thus, the evidence was sufficient to establish that Appellant
    acted with a conscious disregard of a known risk.
    - 11 -
    J-S02041-18
    A person is guilty of simple assault if he “attempts by physical menace