Commonwealth v. Leonard , 172 A.3d 628 ( 2017 )
[…] under SORNA. Id. at 15-16, 20.
    SORNA requires that defendants convicted of certain sexual offenses
    register with the Pennsylvania State Police and contains a three-tiered system
    for classifying offenses and their corresponding registration periods.     See,
    e.g., Commonwealth v. Lutz-Morrison, 
    143 A.3d 891
    , 892 (Pa. 2016)
    (citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.15(a)(1)-(3)). Appellant was convicted of one Tier
    II offense, 18 Pa.C.S. § 6312(c), requiring registration for twenty-five years,
    and seven Tier I offenses, 18 Pa.C.S. § 6312(d), requiring registration for
    fifteen years. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.14(b)-(c). However, the statute also
    provides that if the defendant has “[t]wo or more convictions of offenses listed
    as Tier I or Tier II sexual offenses,” the defendant falls within Tier III and
    must register for life. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.14(d)(16).
    -2-
    J-S55025-17
    On August 15, 2016, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court decided A.S.,
    holding that Megan’s Law requires an act, a conviction, and a subsequent act