Without jurisdiction, we simply do not have the legal authority to address the substantive claims.”). Generally, a petition for relief under the PCRA, including a second or subsequent petition, must be filed within one year of the date the judgment of sentence is final unless the petition alleges, and the petitioner proves, that an exception to the time for filing the petition is met, and that the claim was raised within 60 days of the date on which it became available. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b) and (c). It is clear that Appellant’s petition is facially untimely: his judgment of sentence became final in 2000. Appellant believes his petition satisfies the following timeliness exception: “the right asserted is a constitutional right that was recognized by the Supreme Court of the United States or the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania after the time period provided in this section and has been held by that court to apply retroactively.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(1)(iii); Appellant’s Brief at 10-11. However, our Supreme Court has held specifically that Alleyne does not apply retroactively to cases on collateral review. See
Washington, supra.