Com. v. Braxton, T. ( 2017 )
[…] after the judgment of sentence becomes final will be treated as a
    PCRA petition. That [appellant] has [framed] his petition as a
    “motion to correct illegal sentence” does not change the
    applicability of the PCRA. See Commonwealth v. Guthrie, 
    749 A.2d 502
    , 503 (Pa. Super. 2000) (appellant’s “motion to correct
    illegal sentence” must be treated as PCRA petition).
    . . . [T]he plain language of the PCRA . . . states that “[the
    PCRA] provides for an action by which . . . persons serving illegal
    sentences may obtain collateral relief.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542;
    see Commonwealth v. Hockenberry, 
    455 Pa. Super. 626
    , 
    689 A.2d 283
    , 288 (1997) (legality of sentence is cognizable issue
    under PCRA). Further, the Act provides that “[t]he [PCRA] shall
    be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses
    all other common law and statutory remedies for the same
    purpose. . . . ” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542[.] . . .
    Commonwealth v. Jackson, 
    30 A.3d 516
    , 521 (Pa. Super. 2011), appeal
    denied, 
    47 A.3d 845
    (Pa. 2012) (some citations and quotation marks
    omitted).
    Here, based on the foregoing legal authority, we conclude that the trial