Com. v. Swirsding ( 2017 )
[…] vehicle. See Trial Ct. Op. at 11. Appellant fails to cite to or discuss Section
    3353(b),5 which creates the summary offense of unattended vehicle on
    Section 6309.2(a)(1) provides that, where a person
    operates a vehicle while his or her license is suspended, a
    law enforcement officer shall immobilize the vehicle and
    notify the appropriate judicial authority, or, “in the
    interest of public safety, direct that the vehicle be
    towed and stored by the appropriate towing and storage
    agent.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6309.2(a)(1) (emphasis added).
    Lagenella, 83 A.3d at 101.
    5
    Section 3353(b) states:
    Unattended vehicle on private property.—
    (1) No person shall park or leave unattended a vehicle on
    private property without the consent of the owner or other
    person in control or possession of the property except in
    the case of emergency or disablement of the vehicle, in
    which case the operator shall arrange for the removal of
    the vehicle as soon as possible.
    (2) The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to
    private parking lots unless such lots are posted to notify
    -9-
    J-S32045-17
    private property, or the trial court’s conclusion that he was in violation of
    that provision. Therefore, we are constrained to find Appellant’s claim that
    the arresting officer lacked the authority to tow his vehicle waived.   See
    Commonwealth v. Johnson,