Com. v. Perfetto, M. ( 2017 )
[…] J-E03007-16
    disagree with the majority’s implicit conclusion that section 112(1) applies
    only to that set of circumstances.
    Under the plain language of section 112(1), a subsequent prosecution
    is not barred where the court presiding over the “former prosecution,” while
    it had jurisdiction over that matter, lacked jurisdiction over the “offense” to
    be prosecuted in the subsequent prosecution. Here, the court presiding over
    the first prosecution, the Philadelphia Municipal Court Traffic Division, lacked
    jurisdiction over the DUI offenses.              See 42 Pa.C.S. § 1121(c)(3) (“The
    Traffic Division shall, at the direction of the President Judge of the
    Philadelphia    Municipal        Court,     exercise    jurisdiction   under   section
    1123(a)(9)”); 42 Pa.C.S. § 1123(a)(9) (“Prosecutions for summary offenses
    arising under: (i) Title 75; or (ii) an ordinance of a political subdivision
    enacted pursuant to Title 75.”).            Accordingly, I would conclude that the