In the Interest of: S.S., a Minor ( 2017 )
[…] supported by the record, but does not require the
    appellate court to accept the lower court's inferences or
    conclusions of law. Accordingly, we review for an abuse of
    discretion.
    In re 
    A.B., supra, at 349
    .
    Dependency hearings are governed by 23 Pa.C.S. § 6341(a) and (c).
    Pursuant to those provisions, the trial court is required to consider the
    evidence adduced at the dependency hearing and determine by clear and
    convincing evidence whether the child meets the definition of a dependent
    child under § 6302.    See § 6341(a) (“After hearing the evidence on the
    petition the court shall make and file its findings as to whether the child is a
    dependent child.”); see also § 6341(c) (requiring court to find child
    dependent from clear and convincing evidence).         Thus, based upon the
    averments alleged in the dependency petition, DHS was required to prove by
    clear and convincing evidence that S.S. was “subject to compulsory school