Piotti, J. v. Piotti, J. ( 2015 )
[…] taxes, mortgages, and insurance premiums.         Wife continues that Husband
    was not burdened with any of the marital debt other than the loans on the
    property he received in the equitable distribution, and pursuant to the
    equitable distribution order, he will receive approximately eighty percent of
    the escrowed proceeds from the prior sale of a property that was included in
    the marital estate.
    In fashioning an equitable distribution scheme, the trial court is
    required to consider the factors enumerated in 23 Pa.C.S. § 3502(a), which
    provides as follows:
    (a) General Rule.—Upon the request of either party in an
    action for divorce or annulment, the court shall equitably divide,
    distribute or assign, in kind or otherwise, the marital property
    between the parties without regard to marital misconduct in such
    percentages and in such manner as the court deems just after
    considering all relevant factors. . . . Factors which are relevant
    to the equitable division of marital property include the
    following:
    (1) The length of the marriage.
    (2) Any prior marriage of either party.
    (3) The age, health, station, amount and sources of income,
    vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities and needs of
    each of the parties.
    (4) The contribution by one party to the education, training
    or increased earning power of the other party.
    (5) The opportunity of each party for future acquisitions of
    capital assets and income.
    - 19 -
    J-A04006-15
    (6) The sources of income of both parties, including, but not
    limited to, medical, retirement, insurance or other benefits.
    (7) The contribution or dissipation of each party in the
    acquisition, preservation, depreciation or appreciation of the
    marital property, including the contribution of a party as
    homemaker.
    (8) The value of the property set apart to each party.
    (9) The standard of living of the parties established during
    the marriage.
    (10) The economic circumstances of each party at the time
    the division of property is to become effective.
    (10.1) The Federal, State and local tax ramifications
    associated with each asset to be divided, distributed or
    assigned, which ramifications need not be immediate and
    certain.
    (10.2) The expense of sale, transfer or liquidation associated