Tyler, R. v. Tyler, Z. ( 2017 )
[…] did not have the power to entertain Wife’s petition for special relief because
    its actions violated section 3332 of the Domestic Relations Code entitled
    “Opening or vacating decrees[,]” which states:
    A motion to open a decree of divorce or annulment may be made
    only within the period limited by 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505 (relating to
    modification of orders) and not thereafter.[2] The motion may lie
    where it is alleged that the decree was procured by intrinsic
    ____________________________________________
    2
    Section 5505 provides that a court “may modify or rescind any order within
    30 days after its entry … if no appeal from such order has been taken or
    allowed.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505.
    -6-
    J-S39007-17
    fraud or that there is new evidence relating to the cause of
    action which will sustain the attack upon its validity. A motion
    to vacate a decree or strike a judgment alleged to be void