Com. v. Parker, J. ( 2017 )
[…] violated.
    14
    We also recognize that adding the “or so near thereto” language to the
    Pennsylvania statute violates any number of the rules of statutory
    construction. “When the words of a statute are clear and free from all
    ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of
    pursuing its spirit.” 1 Pa.C.S § 1921(b). There is nothing inherently
    ambiguous with the phrase “in the presence of the court” that requires the
    expansion to “or so near thereto.” Also, pursuant to 1 Pa.C.S. § 1928, all
    statues addressing penal provisions are required to be strictly construed.
    See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1928(b)(1). Additionally, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1923(c) states:
    “Words and phrases which may be necessary to the proper interpretation of
    a statute and which do not conflict with its obvious purpose and intent, nor
    in any way affect its scope and operation, may be added in the construction
    thereof.” 1 Pa.C.S. 1923(c). There is no indication that the phrase “or so
    near thereto” is in any way necessary to the proper interpretation of 42
    Pa.C.S. § 4132. Also adding that phase would literally expand the scope of
    authority of the court to find and punish contemptuous behavior.