Com. v. Parker, J. ( 2017 )
[…] of court shall be restricted to the following cases:
    ***
    (3) The misbehavior of any person in the presence of the
    court, thereby obstructing the administration of justice.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 4132(3) (emphasis added).
    Our standard of review is as follows:
    ____________________________________________
    3
    We believe this is a typographical error as Section 4137 addresses the
    contempt powers of district justices regarding the failure to compensate the
    victim of a crime for injury or damages. Specifically, Section 4137(3)
    states:
    District justices shall have the power to issue attachments and
    impose summary punishments for criminal contempts of a
    district justice court in the following cases:
    (3) Failure to comply with an order of a district justice in a
    criminal proceeding to compensate the victim of the criminal
    conduct for the damage or injury sustained by the victim.
    Judge Means is not a district justice and, in fact, the First Judicial District,
    Philadelphia, has no district justices.   Further, the record contains no
    evidence that Parker failed to comply with an order to make any such
    payment. While this section has no applicability to the instant matter, Parker
    has recognized this error and has not objected.
    -3-
    J-S40037-17
    [I]n considering an appeal from a contempt order, we
    place great reliance on the discretion of the trial judge.
    Each court is the exclusive judge of contempts against its
    process, and on appeal its actions will be reversed only
    when a plain abuse of discretion occurs. In cases of direct
    criminal contempt, that is, where the contumacious act is
    committed in the presence of the court and disrupts the
    administration of justice, an appellate court is confined to
    an examination of the record to determine if the facts
    support the trial court's decision.
    Commonwealth v. Jackson, 367 Pa.Super. 6, 
    532 A.2d 28
    ,