Com. v. Parker, J. ( 2017 )
[…] Although not
    consolidated, both appeals are now before this panel.2
    ____________________________________________
    1
    The details of the contempt will be fully discussed infra.
    2
    Parker’s subsequent appeal is listed consecutively to the instant appeal, at
    J-S40038-17.
    -2-
    J-S40037-17
    Instantly, the record demonstrates that Parker was charged with and
    found guilty of violating 42 Pa.C.S. § 4137(3). See Parker’s Brief at 20-21.
    Despite an order signed by the trial court indicating Parker violated Section
    4137(3),3 we believe the proper section at issue is Section 4132(3), which
    states:
    The power of the several courts of this Commonwealth to issue
    attachments and to impose summary punishments for contempts
    of court shall be restricted to the following cases:
    ***
    (3) The misbehavior of any person in the presence of the
    court, thereby obstructing the administration of justice.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 4132(3) (emphasis added).
    Our standard of review is as follows:
    ____________________________________________
    3