Com. v. Edwards, V. ( 2017 )
[…] Municipal Court. See Act 17-2013 (S.B. 334), P.L. 55 (2013). The
    restructuring does not affect our disposition in this case.
    -2-
    J-S45025-17
    1302, setting forth the jurisdiction of the Traffic Court, clearly provided for an
    exception to the compulsory joinder rule in judicial districts with a designated
    and open traffic court. See 
    id., at *5.
    The Traffic Court of Philadelphia has jurisdiction over all prosecutions
    for summary offenses arising under Title 75, the Pennsylvania Vehicle Code.
    See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 1302(a.1). “The jurisdiction of a traffic court … shall be
    exclusive of the courts of common pleas and magisterial district judges, except
    that such jurisdiction shall be concurrent with the magisterial district judges
    whenever the traffic court is closed.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 1302(b). Thus, “[a] prior
    disposition of a summary traffic offense in a traffic court does not bar the later
    prosecution of other criminal charges which arose in the same judicial district
    and at the same time as the summary traffic offense.” Perfetto, ___ A.3d at