Moreover, a sentence of total confinement should not have been imposed in light of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(c)[4] (“Limitation on sentence of total confinement”) ____________________________________________ 3 Section 9721(b) states, in relevant part: “[T]he court shall follow the general principle that the sentence imposed should call for confinement that is consistent with the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs of the defendant.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b). 4 Section 9771(c) states: The court shall not impose a sentence of total confinement upon revocation unless it finds that: (1) the defendant has been convicted of another crime; or (Footnote Continued Next Page) -5- J-S54013-17 where [Gallik] had not been convicted of another crime, where the conduct of [Gallik] did not indicate he was likely to commit another crime if not imprisoned, and where such sentence was not essential to vindicate the authority of the court. Gallik’s Brief at 7. Gallik’s Rule 2119(f) statement further asserts the trial court, in concluding that Gallik would commit another offense if not imprisoned, failed to give adequate consideration to the facts that Gallik had been employed and employment was still available to him, that he had not been convicted of another crime, that he had obtained a drug and alcohol evaluation on October 6, 2016, and outpatient treatment was recommended, that he did volunteer work at a sober living facility and that a bed and transportation for appointments was available to him there, and that he had an appointment scheduled for November 21, 2016, for drug and alcohol treatment. See Gallik’s Brief, id. To the extent Gallik’s Rule 2119(f) statement presents the claim the trial court did not adequately consider the sentencing factors in Sections 9721(b) and 9771(c), we conclude Gallik does present a substantial question for our review. See Commonwealth v. Derry,
150 A.3d 987, 992 (Pa. _______________________ (Footnote Continued) (2) the conduct of the defendant indicates that it is likely that he will commit another crime if he is not imprisoned; or (3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate the authority of the court. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(c). -6- J-S54013-17 Super. 2016) (“[A]n averment that the trial court failed to consider relevant sentencing criteria … presents a substantial question for our review in typical cases.”).