Commonwealth v. Jones ( 2017 )
[…] in a criminal statute does not indicate that the legislature intended to
    dispense with the element of criminal intent.      See Commonwealth v.
    Gallagher, 
    924 A.2d 636
    , 638–39 (Pa. 2007) (mere absence of express
    - 10 -
    J-S55001-17
    mens rea requirement in statutory crime is not indicative of legislative intent
    to impose strict liability). Rather, “there is a long-standing tradition, which
    is reflected in the plain language of [§] 302, that criminal liability is not to be
    imposed absent some level of culpability.” Id. at 639.
    Section 6110.2 does not specify the degree of culpability, or mens rea,
    required to sustain a conviction. Section 302 of the Crimes Code, however,
    provides additional guidance:
    Culpability required unless otherwise provided.--When the
    culpability sufficient to establish a material element of an offense
    is not prescribed by law, such element is established if a person
    acts intentionally, knowingly or recklessly with respect thereto.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 302(c).     Intentionally, knowingly, and recklessly, in turn, are
    defined as follows:
    (b) Kinds of culpability defined.--
    (1) A person acts intentionally with respect to a material
    element of an offense when:
    (i) if the element involves the nature of his conduct
    or a result thereof, it is his conscious object to
    engage in conduct of that nature or to cause such a
    result; and
    (ii) if the element involves the attendant
    circumstances, he is aware of the existence of such
    circumstances or he believes or hopes that they
    exist.
    (2) A person acts knowingly with respect to a material
    element of an offense when:
    (i) if the element involves the nature of his conduct
    or the attendant circumstances, he is aware that his
    - 11 -
    J-S55001-17
    conduct is of that nature or that such circumstances
    exist; and
    (ii) if the element involves a result of his conduct, he is
    aware that it is practically certain that his conduct will
    cause such a result.
    (3) A person acts recklessly with respect to a material
    element of an offense when he consciously disregards a
    substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element
    exists or will result from his conduct. The risk must be of
    such a nature and degree that, considering the nature and
    intent of the actor’s conduct and the circumstances known
    to him, its disregard involves a gross deviation from the
    standard of conduct that a reasonable person would
    observe in the actor’s situation.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(1)-(3).
    In sum, we find that the Crimes Code requires that the Commonwealth
    prove that a defendant acted intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly with