Com. v. Clark, W. ( 2017 )
[…] connection with his attorney’s election against moving for a
    mistrial after the jury heard extensive opening remarks
    pertaining    to   an   unsubstantiated    rape   and    the
    Commonwealth failed to offer any evidence of the same
    during trial?
    Appellant’s Brief at 8 (some internal capitalization omitted).
    To be eligible for relief under the PCRA, the petitioner must plead and
    prove by a preponderance of the evidence that his conviction or sentence
    resulted from “one or more” of the seven, specifically enumerated
    circumstances listed in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2). One of these statutorily
    - 12 -
    J-S53021-17
    enumerated circumstances is the “[i]neffectiveness of counsel which, in the
    circumstances of the particular case, so undermined the truth-determining
    process that no reliable adjudication of guilt or innocence could have taken
    place.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2)(ii).
    Counsel is, however, presumed to be effective and “the burden of
    demonstrating ineffectiveness rests on [A]ppellant.”      Commonwealth v.
    Rivera, 
    10 A.3d 1276
    , 1279 (Pa. Super. 2010).         To satisfy this burden,