Com. v. Brinkley, A ( 2015 )
[…] -3-
    J-A09045-15
    engaging in . . . the commission of, or an attempt to commit, . . . robbery . .
    ..’ 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(d).” Commonwealth v. Miller, 
    35 A.3d 1206
    , 1212
    (Pa. 2012).
    A person commits robbery if, “in the course of committing a theft, he:
    (i) inflicts serious bodily injury upon another; (ii) threatens another with or
    intentionally puts him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury; (iii) [or]
    commits or threatens immediately to commit any felony of the first or
    second degree.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a)(1)(i)-(iii). “An act shall be deemed
    ‘in the course of committing a theft’ if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft
    or in flight after the attempt or commission.” Id. at § 3701(a)(2).
    Finally, a person is guilty of possessing instruments of crime “if he
    possesses a firearm or other weapon concealed upon his person with intent
    to employ it criminally.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907.
    The trial court, applying the proper standard of review, concluded as