Com. v. Checchia, L. ( 2017 )
[…] 9771(c).   The Sentencing Guidelines do not apply to sentences imposed
    following a revocation of probation.     Commonwealth v. Ferguson, 
    893 A.2d 735
    (Pa.Super. 2006), appeal denied, 
    588 Pa. 788
    , 
    906 A.2d 1196
    -9-
    J-S41033-17
    (2006).   “[U]pon sentencing following a revocation of probation, the trial
    court is limited only by the maximum sentence that it could have imposed
    originally at the time of the probationary sentence.”       Commonwealth v.
    Coolbaugh, 
    770 A.2d 788
    , 792 (Pa.Super. 2001).
    Pursuant to Section 9721(b), “the court shall follow the general
    principle that the sentence imposed should call for confinement that is
    consistent with the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it
    relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the
    rehabilitative needs of the defendant.”        42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b).     “[T]he
    court shall make as part of the record, and disclose in open court at the time
    of sentencing, a statement of the reason or reasons for the sentence
    imposed.”    
    Id. Nevertheless, “[a]
    sentencing court need not undertake a
    lengthy     discourse   for   its   reasons    for   imposing   a   sentence….”
    Commonwealth v. Crump, 
    995 A.2d 1280
    , 1283 (Pa.Super. 2010), appeal
    denied, 
    608 Pa. 661
    , 
    13 A.3d 475