Com. v. Smith, S. ( 2018 )
[…] compelled to find, in light of the trial court’s reliance on the original mandatory
    fines at resentencing and its citation to Section 7508 in its March 27, 2017,
    Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b) opinion, that the trial court resentenced Smith to pay
    unlawful mandatory minimum fines that render his current sentence illegal.
    Accordingly, we vacate the judgment of sentence related to the fines
    imposed at Counts 1 and 2 and remand for resentencing.4
    ____________________________________________
    4 We remind the trial court and the parties that Section 9726(c) requires that
    it be “of record” that the defendant can pay the fine. Commonwealth v.
    Boyd, 
    73 A.3d 1269
    , 1273 (Pa. Super. 2013). See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9726(c)(1)
    (“The court shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine unless it appears of
    record that: (1) the defendant is or will be able to pay the fine; and (2) the
    fine will not prevent the defendant from making restitution or reparation to
    the victim of the crime.”) Additionally, “[i]n determining the amount and
    method of payment of a fine, the court shall take into account the financial
    resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that its payment will
    -8-
    J-S48003-17