Having done so, the sentencing court may deviate from the guidelines, if necessary, to fashion a sentence which takes into account the protection of the public, the rehabilitative needs of the defendant, and the gravity of the particular offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim and the community, so long as [it] also states of record the factual basis and specific reasons which compelled [it] to deviate from the guideline range.
Id. (quotation omitted).Furthermore, Section 9781 of the Sentencing Code provides that an appellate court must vacate a sentence, and remand for resentencing, if it finds “the sentencing court sentenced outside the sentencing guidelines and the sentence is unreasonable.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(c)(3). In making this determination, the appellate court must consider: (1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant.