Id. at 961-962(internal citations and footnote omitted). Accordingly, the sentencing guidelines are merely advisory, and a trial court has the discretion to impose a sentence in excess of the guideline - 24 - J-A13019-17 ranges. See Commonwealth v. Bowen,
55 A.3d 1254, 1264 (Pa. Super. 2012), appeal denied,
64 A.3d 630(Pa. 2013). However, when the court does so, it “must provide in open court a contemporaneous statement of reasons in support of its sentence.”
Id. See 42Pa.C.S. § 9721 (when imposing an appropriate sentence, a court must consider “the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs of the defendant.”). Indeed, [Section 9721] requires a trial judge who intends to sentence a defendant outside of the guidelines to demonstrate on the record, as a proper starting point, [its] awareness of the sentencing guidelines.