In the Interest of: M.M., Appeal of: W.M. and D.M. ( 2017 )
[…] grandparents should have been the controlling consideration in determining
    custody, appellants are equally mistaken. “When a trial court orders a form
    of custody, the best interest of the child is paramount.” S.W.C. v. S.A.R.,
    96 A.3d, 396, 400 (Pa.Super. 2014) (citation omitted). Indeed, in custody
    disputes, trial courts are statutorily required to consider the 16 factors set
    forth in the best-interest test when determining the child’s best interests.
    -6-
    J. A16029/17 & J. A16030/17
    See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a) (“[i]n ordering any form of custody, the court
    shall determine the best interests of the child by considering all relevant
    factors . . . .”); see also A.V. v. S.T., 
    87 A.3d 818
    , 821 (Pa.Super. 2014)
    (reiterating that “[s]ection 5328 provides an enumerated list of sixteen
    factors a trial court must consider in determining the best interests of the
    child or children when awarding any form of custody.”).