Moreover, to the extent that appellants claim that their status as M.M.’s grandparents should have been the controlling consideration in determining custody, appellants are equally mistaken. “When a trial court orders a form of custody, the best interest of the child is paramount.” S.W.C. v. S.A.R., 96 A.3d, 396, 400 (Pa.Super. 2014) (citation omitted). Indeed, in custody disputes, trial courts are statutorily required to consider the 16 factors set forth in the best-interest test when determining the child’s best interests. -6- J. A16029/17 & J. A16030/17 See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a) (“[i]n ordering any form of custody, the court shall determine the best interests of the child by considering all relevant factors . . . .”); see also A.V. v. S.T.,
87 A.3d 818, 821 (Pa.Super. 2014) (reiterating that “[s]ection 5328 provides an enumerated list of sixteen factors a trial court must consider in determining the best interests of the child or children when awarding any form of custody.”).