The Weston Group, Inc. v. Highmark Health Services ( 2017 )
[…] its Motion for Summary Judgment.1 We affirm.
    Beginning in August 2007, Highmark Health Services, formerly
    1
    It is well-settled that “an order denying summary judgment is ordinarily a
    non-appealable interlocutory order.”           McDonald v. Whitewater
    Challengers, Inc., 
    116 A.3d 99
    , 104 (Pa. Super. 2015). However, Weston
    filed a timely Motion to Certify Interlocutory Order for Appeal pursuant to
    Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure 1311(b), requesting that the trial
    court amend the May 4, 2016 Order to include language set forth at 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 702(b) (noting that a trial court may certify an interlocutory
    appeal if the “order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is
    substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal
    from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the
    matter[.]”). On June 8, 2016, the trial court granted the Motion to Certify
    and amended the May 4, 2016 Order to include the relevant language from
    section 702(b). Subsequently, this Court granted Weston’s Petition for