Concordia’s Brief at 10. For the reasons below, we affirm. The facts underlying Concordia’s conviction are well-known to the parties and we need not recite them herein. In summary, the trial court found Concordia took a deposit for construction work from a customer, but did not intend to complete the work or return the deposit.2 Following a waiver trial on December 14, 2016, the court found Concordia guilty of the ____________________________________________ 2 Section 517.8 of the Home Improvement Consumer Protection Act provides, in relevant part: (a) Offense defined.--A person commits the offense of home improvement fraud if, with intent to defraud or injure anyone or with knowledge that he is facilitating a fraud or injury to be perpetrated by anyone, the actor: **** (2) receives any advance payment for performing home improvement services or providing home improvement materials and fails to perform or provide such services or materials when specified in the contract taking into account any force majeure or unforeseen labor strike that would extend the time frame or unless extended by agreement with the owner and fails to return the payment received for such services or materials which were not provided by that date[.] 73 P.S. § 517.8(a)(2). -2- J-S48014-17 above offenses.