Erie Ins. Exchange v. Neishel, P. ( 2019 )
[…] pursuant to the Arbitration Act of 1927.
    Although the Act of 1927 was repealed and replaced
    by the Act of 1980, the current statute contains
    provisions that govern agreements to arbitrate under
    the prior Act. Section 501(b) of the Act of 1980
    provides that 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7302(d)(2) shall apply to
    agreements “which expressly provide for arbitration
    pursuant to the former provisions of the Act of
    April 25, 1927.” See Act of 1980, Oct. 5, P.L. 693,
    -4-
    J. A19035/18
    No. 142 (codified as the Historical Note to
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7302(d)(2)). Thus, a court asked to
    review an arbitration award made under the
    provisions of the Act of 1927 may modify or correct
    the award where it is “contrary to law and is such that
    had it been a verdict of a jury the court would have
    entered a different judgment or a judgment
    notwithstanding the verdict.”           42 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 7302(d)(2); Meerzon v. Erie Insurance, 380 Pa.
    Super. 386, 
    551 A.2d 1106
    (Pa. Super. 1988).
    Krakower v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 
    790 A.2d 1039
    , 1040 (Pa.Super
    2001).
    Apart from instances where the Commonwealth or a
    political subdivision submits a controversy to
    arbitration, the historical footnote accompanying
    Section 7302 provides only two occasions where this
    standard of review is applicable.     The relevant
    footnote states:
    The provisions of 42 Pa. C.S.[A.]
    § 7302(d)(2)      (relating   to    special
    application) shall be applicable to any
    nonjudicial arbitration pursuant to:
    (1)   An agreement made prior to
    the effective date of this act
    which expressly provides that
    it   shall   be     interpreted
    pursuant to the law of this
    Commonwealth and which
    expressly      provides      for
    statutory arbitration.
    (2)   An agreement heretofore or
    hereafter     made       which
    expressly     provides      for
    arbitration pursuant to the
    former provisions of the Act of
    April 25, 1927 (P.L. 381,
    No. 248), relating to statutory
    arbitration.
    -5-
    J. A19035/18
    42 Pa. C.S.A. § 7302 (historical footnote[ n.2).] See
    also Cigna v. Squires, 
    628 A.2d 899
    , 901 (Pa.
    1993), appeal denied, 
    644 A.2d 161
    (Pa. 1994);
    Martin v. PMA Group, 
    617 A.2d 361
    , 363 (1992)