Erie Ins. Exchange v. Neishel, P. ( 2019 )
[…] modify or correct the award under the less stringent “contrary to law” standard
    set forth in the Act of 1927 and preserved in Section 7302(d)(2) of the Act of
    1980. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7302(d)(2); see also Heintz, 
    804 A.2d 1209
    ,
    1214-1215 (Pa.Super. 2002), citing Krakower, 
    790 A.2d 1039
    .
    Appellants did not, however, seek correction or modification of the
    award alleging that it was contrary to law; rather, appellants moved to vacate
    the award.     Therefore, Section 7314 of the Act of 1980 applies.       Under
    Section 7314, a trial court may vacate an award of a board of arbitrators only
    in a very limited set of circumstances. Section 7314 states, in pertinent part:
    (1)   On application of a party, the court shall
    vacate an award where:
    ....
    -6-
    J. A19035/18
    (ii)   there was evident partiality
    by an arbitrator appointed as
    a neutral or corruption or
    misconduct in any of the
    arbitrators prejudicing the
    rights of any party[.]
    Racicot v. Erie Ins. Exch., 
    837 A.2d 496
    , 500 (Pa.Super. 2003) (emphasis
    added); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7314(1).
    In their petition to vacate the arbitration award, appellants alleged that
    “they received information suggesting that the arbitrator selected [by Erie]