Erie Ins. Exchange v. Neishel, P. ( 2019 )
[…] order will be reversed only where it is
    established that the court committed an
    error of law or abused its discretion.
    Shipp v. Phoenix Ins. Co., 
    51 A.3d 219
    , 221 (Pa.Super. 2012).
    At the outset, we note that the parties expressly agreed to statutory
    arbitration to resolve any dispute regarding underinsured motorist coverage
    pursuant to the Arbitration Act of 1927.
    Although the Act of 1927 was repealed and replaced
    by the Act of 1980, the current statute contains
    provisions that govern agreements to arbitrate under
    the prior Act. Section 501(b) of the Act of 1980
    provides that 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7302(d)(2) shall apply to
    agreements “which expressly provide for arbitration
    pursuant to the former provisions of the Act of
    April 25, 1927.” See Act of 1980, Oct. 5, P.L. 693,
    -4-
    J. A19035/18
    No. 142 (codified as the Historical Note to
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7302(d)(2)). Thus, a court asked to
    review an arbitration award made under the
    provisions of the Act of 1927 may modify or correct