Lowell Funding Group v. Moore, W. ( 2018 )
[…] 829 A.2d 1179
    , 1181 (Pa. Super. 2003).
    Additionally, it is well-settled that a note is a negotiable instrument
    under the Pennsylvania Uniform Commercial Code2 and that the holder of the
    note has the power to enforce the note. See JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
    v. Murray, 
    63 A.3d 1258
    , 1266 (Pa. Super. 2013). Thus, challenges to the
    chain of possession of a note are “immaterial to its enforceability.” See 
    id. Moreover, an
    allonge need not be dated in order to be valid and enforceable.
    ____________________________________________
    2   13 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 1101-9809.
    -5-
    J-A16024-18
    See Bank of America, N.A. v. Gibson, 
    102 A.3d 462
    , 466 (Pa. Super. 2014)
    (note’s lack of date did not affect enforceability); see also 13 Pa.C.S.A. §
    3113 (“If an instrument is undated, its date is the date of its issue or, in the
    case of an unissued instrument, the date it first comes into possession of a
    holder.”). Finally, a history of payments may be persuasive evidence of who
    possesses the note.      Cf. Gibson, supra at 466 (history of payments
    persuasive in determining mortgagee had authority to enforce mortgage).
    Here, Lowell presented the original note at trial.       While the allonge