Com. v. Barksdale, D. ( 2015 )
[…] determined that where the trial court is informed by a pre-sentence report,
    it is presumed that the court is aware of all appropriate sentencing factors
    and considerations, and that where the court has been so informed, its
    discretion should not be disturbed.” Commonwealth v. Ventura, 
    975 A.2d 1128
    , 1145 (Pa. Super. 2009) (citing Commonwealth v. Devers, 
    546 A.2d 12
    , 18–19 (Pa. 1988)).
    -5-
    J-S25026-15
    Even if we were to assume Appellant raised a substantial question for
    our review, we would conclude no relief is due.
    In relevant part, Section 9781 of the Sentencing Code provides:
    (c) Determination on appeal.--The appellate court shall
    vacate the sentence and remand the case to the sentencing
    court with instructions if it finds:
    (1) the sentencing court purported to sentence within the
    sentencing guidelines but applied the guidelines erroneously;
    (2) the sentencing court sentenced within the sentencing
    guidelines but the case involves circumstances where the
    application of the guidelines would be clearly unreasonable; or
    (3) the sentencing court sentenced outside the sentencing
    guidelines and the sentence is unreasonable.
    In all other cases the appellate court shall affirm the sentence
    imposed by the sentencing court.
    (d) Review of record.--In reviewing the record the appellate
    court shall have regard for:
    (1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history
    and characteristics of the defendant.
    (2) The opportunity of the sentencing court to observe the
    defendant, including any presentence investigation.
    (3) The findings upon which the sentence was based.
    (4) The guidelines promulgated by the commission.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9781(c), (d).
    Here, Appellant acknowledges the sentence was within the guidelines.
    Appellant’s Brief at 10. Thus, the question is whether the sentence, under
    the circumstance, was clearly unreasonable.
    -6-
    J-S25026-15