Frey, J. v. Gold, B. Appeal of: Slurry ( 2017 )
[…] of STO. Indeed, Appellants expressly rely on their first argument, in which
    they asserted that STO was not profitable and that the Hanson Contract was
    of no value.      Appellants’ Brief at 31.         Appellant’s fourth argument fails
    because it depends upon the success of another argument we have already
    rejected.
    For their fifth argument, Appellants assert that the evidence does not
    support the jury’s finding that Pilgrim and Ensum Partnership No. 2 engaged
    in a civil conspiracy.
    ____________________________________________
    7
    Section 5108(b)(1) reads:
    (b) Judgment for certain voidable transfers.--Except as
    otherwise provided in this section, to the extent a transfer is
    voidable in an action by a creditor under section 5107(a)(1)
    (relating to remedies of creditors), the creditor may recover
    judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted
    under subsection (c), or the amount necessary to satisfy the
    creditor's claim, whichever is less. The judgment may be entered
    against:
    (1) the first transferee of the asset or the person for whose
    benefit the transfer was made;
    12 Pa.C.S.A. § 5108(b)(1).
    - 14 -
    J-A16010-17
    The essential elements of a claim for civil conspiracy are as