In Re: Estate of Sibenik, T. Appeal of: Leonardo ( 2017 )
[…] services and costs in the amount of $29,256.94.”            Objs. to First & Final
    Account, 4/21/14, at 1-2 ¶¶ 5-6.           She alleged that the legal services she
    provided qualified as an expense of administration that should have been
    paid before other creditors under Section 3392 of the Probate, Estates and
    Fiduciaries (“PEF”) Code. 
    Id. at 3
    ¶ 12(c)-(d).3
    ____________________________________________
    2 Leonardo’s objections were filed by her counsel, but she verified them
    pursuant to Section 4904 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. § 4904, relating to
    unsworn falsification to authorities.
    3   Section 3392 provides:
    If the applicable assets of the estate are insufficient to pay all
    proper charges and claims in full, the personal representative,
    subject to any preference given by law to claims due the United
    States, shall pay them in the following order, without priority as
    between claims of the same class:
    (1) The costs of administration.
    (2) The family exemption.
    (3) The costs of the decedent’s funeral and burial, and the costs
    of medicines furnished to him within six months of his death, of
    medical or nursing services performed for him within that time,
    of hospital services including maintenance provided him within
    that time, of services provided under the medical assistance
    program provided within that time and of services performed for
    him by any of his employees within that time.
    (4) The cost of a gravemarker.
    (5) Rents for the occupancy of the decedent’s residence for six
    months immediately prior to his death.
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    -3-
    J-A12013-17
    At the suggestion of Leonardo’s counsel, the parties mediated their
    dispute and agreed to a resolution. See N.T., 3/29/16, at 3 (representation
    by Leonardo’s counsel regarding mediation). On October 6, 2014, Leonardo