In Re: Estate of Sibenik, T. Appeal of: Leonardo ( 2017 )
[…] County Complaint was a new matter that arose after confirmation of the
    Estate account.      Although Sibenik did not file a formal petition for review
    under Section 3521, we conclude that the Orphans’ Court had inherent
    power and discretion to clarify the orders it had entered in this case in light
    of that new matter.
    As there was only a clarification of the October 8, 2014 order,
    Leonardo also is not entitled to relief on her second and third issues, each of
    ____________________________________________
    11   Section 3521 reads:
    If any party in interest shall, within five years after the final
    confirmation of any account of a personal representative, file a
    petition to review any part of the account or of an auditor’s
    report, or of the adjudication, or of any decree of distribution,
    setting forth specifically alleged errors therein, the court shall
    give such relief as equity and justice shall require: Provided,
    That no such review shall impose liability on the personal
    representative as to any property which was distributed by him
    in accordance with a decree of court before the filing of the
    petition. The court or master considering the petition may
    include in his adjudication or report, findings of fact and of law
    as to the entire controversy, in pursuance of which a final order
    may be made.
    20 Pa. C.S. § 3521. We have held that this provision authorizes action by
    the Orphans’ Court if, for example, “new matter has arisen since the
    confirmation of the account or decree” or “justice and equity require a
    review and no person will suffer thereby.” In re Jones,