Com. v. Henry, K. ( 2017 )
[…] Supreme Court.
    Appellant’s Brief at 10.
    -4-
    J-S73010-17
    Within her “motion to correct illegal sentence” Appellant claims that
    she is entitled to relief because her sentence is illegal. However, the PCRA
    undoubtedly encompasses Appellant’s claim, as the claim concerns “matters
    affecting [Appellant’s] conviction [or] sentence.”          Commonwealth v.
    Judge, 
    916 A.2d 511
    , 520 (Pa. 2007), quoting Coady v. Vaughn, 
    770 A.2d 287
    , 293 (Pa. 2001) (Castille, J., concurring); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542
    (“[the PCRA] provides for an action by which persons convicted of crimes
    they did not commit and persons serving illegal sentences may obtain
    collateral relief”).
    Appellant’s claim thus falls under the rubric of the PCRA and, since the
    PCRA encompasses Appellant’s claim, Appellant “can only find relief under
    the   PCRA’s     strictures.”   Pagan,    
    864 A.2d at 1233
    ;   see   also
    Commonwealth v. Jackson, 
    30 A.3d 516