Com. v. Henry, K. ( 2017 )
[…] 2   Within Appellant’s brief, Appellant declares:
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    -3-
    J-S73010-17
    We “review an order granting or denying PCRA relief to determine
    whether the PCRA court’s decision is supported by evidence of record and
    whether its decision is free from legal error.”   Commonwealth v. Liebel,
    
    825 A.2d 630
    , 632 (Pa. 2003).
    The PCRA “provides for an action by which persons convicted of crimes
    they did not commit and persons serving illegal sentences may obtain
    collateral relief.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542. As the statute declares, the PCRA “is
    the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other
    common law and statutory remedies . . . including habeas corpus and coram
    nobis.” Id.; see also Commonwealth v. Ahlborn, 
    699 A.2d 718
    , 721 (Pa.
    1997).     Thus, under the plain terms of the PCRA, “if the underlying
    substantive claim is one that could potentially be remedied under the PCRA,
    that claim is exclusive to the PCRA.” Commonwealth v. Pagan,