Miller, E., III v. Miller, D. ( 2018 )
[…] court may allow alimony, as it deems reasonable, to either party only if it finds
    that alimony is necessary.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a). The alimony statute lists
    seventeen factors that the court must consider in “determining whether
    alimony is necessary and in determining the nature, amount, duration and
    - 10 -
    J-S62014-17
    manner of payment of alimony.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(b).4 The purpose of
    alimony is not to reward one party and to punish the other, but rather to meet
    ____________________________________________
    4   Section 3701(b) provides:
    In determining whether alimony is necessary and in determining
    the nature, amount, duration and manner of payment of alimony,
    the court shall consider all relevant factors, including:
    (1) The relative earnings and earning capacities of the parties.
    (2) The ages and the physical, mental and emotional conditions of
    the parties.
    (3) The sources of income of both parties, including, but not
    limited to, medical, retirement, insurance or other benefits.
    (4) The expectancies and inheritances of the parties.
    (5) The duration of the marriage.
    (6) The contribution by one party to the education, training or
    increased earning power of the other party.
    (7) The extent to which the earning power, expenses or financial
    obligations of a party will be affected by reason of serving as the
    custodian of a minor child.