Com. v. Kolovich, R. ( 2017 )
[…] when demands made); Commonwealth v. Kelly, 
    446 A.2d 941
    , 943 (Pa.
    Super. 1982) (necessary mens rea for receiving stolen property may arise
    following actual receipt of property; statute, by express terms, makes it
    criminal to “retain” stolen property).
    Finally, Kolovich claims that the trial court erred in denying him credit
    for time served “on related charges that stem from the same sort of conduct
    alleged in this case.” Brief of Appellant, at 13. In support of his argument,
    - 10 -
    J-S07016-17
    Kolovich cites section 9760 of the Sentencing Code, which provides, in
    relevant part, as follows:
    (1) Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term
    shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody as a
    result of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is
    imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such a charge is
    based. Credit shall include credit for time spent in custody prior
    to trial, during trial, pending sentence, and pending the
    resolution of an appeal.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9760(1) (emphasis added).          Kolovich argues that, because
    the instant charges are allegedly part of the same criminal episode, the time
    he spent in custody in other counties was “a result of the same conduct on