Com. v. Kolovich, R. ( 2017 )
[…] August 1, 2014 on related charges, under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9760?
    Brief of Appellant, at 4.
    Kolovich first asserts that the trial court erred in finding that his
    prosecution was not barred on double jeopardy grounds.          Kolovich claims
    that the charges in this matter stemmed from the same criminal episode as
    the charges that he was acquitted of or were dismissed in three other
    counties.   Accordingly, he argues prosecution of the charges involving Mr.
    and Mrs. Wilcox should have been barred pursuant to section 110 and the
    double jeopardy clauses of the U.S. and Pennsylvania constitutions.           We
    disagree.
    Section 110, known as the compulsory joinder rule, provides, in
    relevant part, as follows:
    Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision
    of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different
    facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following
    circumstances:
    -3-
    J-S07016-17
    (1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a
    conviction . . . and the subsequent prosecution is for:
    ...
    (ii) any offense based on the same conduct or
    arising from the same criminal episode, if such
    offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting
    officer at the time of the commencement of the first
    trial and occurred within the same judicial district as
    the former prosecution unless the court ordered a
    separate trial of the charge of such offense[.]
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 110
    Stated more succinctly, section 110 bars a subsequent prosecution if
    the following test is met:
    (1) the former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or conviction;
    (2) the current prosecution was based on the same criminal
    conduct or arose from the same criminal episode; (3) the
    prosecutor in the subsequent trial was aware of the charges
    before the first trial; and (4) all charges [occurred] within the
    same judicial district as the former prosecution.
    Commonwealth           v.   Reid,    
    77 A.3d 579
    ,   582   (Pa.   2013),   quoting
    Commonwealth v. Nolan, 
    855 A.2d 834
    , 839 (Pa. 2004). Each prong of
    this test must be met for section 110 to apply. Commonwealth v. Fithian,
    
    961 A.2d 66
    , 72 (Pa. 2009).
    Here, we need only address the fourth prong of the compulsory joinder
    test, which requires that the current offense occurred within the same
    judicial district of the former prosecution.       The victims in this case resided
    in Bradford County, the situs of the instant prosecution.4                The prior
    ____________________________________________
    4
    Kolovich’s place of business was located in Selinsgrove, Snyder County.
    -4-