Indeed, this Court has recognized that the restitution statute, particularly Section 1106(c)(3), permits “a defendant to seek a modification or amendment of the restitution order at any time directly from the trial court.” Commonwealth v. Stradley,
50 A.3d 769(Pa. Super. 2012) (emphasis supplied) (finding defendant’s motion to vacate restitution order filed 14 months after sentencing following guilty plea was not untimely motion to modify sentence, and trial court had jurisdiction to address claim). See also 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(c)(3) (“The court may, at any time … alter or amend any order of restitution made pursuant to paragraph (2), provided however, that the court states its reasons and conclusion as a matter or record for any charge or amendment to any previous order.”). Accordingly, we have held “the statute creates an independent cause of action for a defendant to seek a - 17 - J-S48012-17 modification of an existing restitution order.” Commonwealth v. Gentry,
101 A.3d 813(Pa. Super. 2014).