Com. v. Petrillo, H. ( 2017 )
[…] required to state its reasons for denying boot-camp eligibility on the record,
    his claim is unavailing. Nothing in section 3904(b) requires a trial court to
    state on the record its reasons for not finding a defendant eligible for the
    Motivational Boot Camp program. See 61 Pa.C.S. § 3904(b).5
    Judgment of sentence affirmed.
    Judge Ott joins the memorandum.
    Justice Fitzgerald concurs in the result.
    Judgment Entered.
    Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
    Prothonotary
    ____________________________________________
    5
    Section 3904(b) states:
    (b) Duties of sentencing judge.--The sentencing judge
    shall employ the sentencing guidelines to identify those
    defendants who are eligible for participation in a
    motivational boot camp.      The judge shall have the
    discretion to exclude a defendant from eligibility if the
    judge determines that the defendant would be
    inappropriate for placement in a motivational boot camp.
    The judge shall note on the sentencing order whether the
    defendant has been identified as eligible for a motivational
    boot camp program.
    61 Pa.C.S. § 3904(b).
    -6-
    J-S54023-17
    Date: 11/16/2017
    -7-