Com. v. Petrillo, H. ( 2017 )
[…] appellant to review as of right.” Commonwealth v. Allen, 
    24 A.3d 1058
    ,
    ____________________________________________
    2
    Motivational Boot Camp is a six-month program in which eligible
    inmates may participate. The program “provide[s] for rigorous physical
    activity, intensive regimentation and discipline, work on public projects,
    substance abuse treatment services licensed by the Department of Health,
    continuing education, vocational training, prerelease counseling and
    community corrections aftercare.” 61 Pa.C.S. § 3903. Section 3904(b) of
    the Prisons and Parole Code grants the sentencing judge “the discretion to
    exclude a defendant from eligibility if the judge determines that the
    defendant would be inappropriate for placement in a motivational boot
    camp.” 61 Pa.C.S. § 3904(b).
    -2-
    J-S54023-17
    1064 (Pa.Super. 2011).      Before we address such a challenge, we first
    determine:
    (1) whether the appeal is timely; (2) whether [a]ppellant
    preserved his issue; (3) whether [a]ppellant’s brief