Com. v. Sheppard, D. ( 2017 )
[…] See 
    id. In his
    second claim, Sheppard attempts to invoke the newly-recognized
    constitutional right exception based on the United States Supreme Court’s
    -4-
    J-S65043-17
    decision in Alleyne v. United States, 
    133 S. Ct. 2151
    (2013),3 and argues
    that his sentence is illegal because he was subject to a mandatory minimum
    sentence for his second-degree murder conviction. Turner/Finley Brief at 4,
    8.4
    Initially, Alleyne is not applicable to the instant case.     Sheppard
    received a mandatory sentence pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102(b), which
    provides that “a person who has been convicted of murder of the second
    degree … shall be sentenced to a term of life imprisonment.” Thus, the “fact”
    3
    In Alleyne, the Supreme Court held that any fact that increases the sentence
    for a given crime must be submitted to the jury and found beyond a
    reasonable doubt. Alleyne, 
    133 S. Ct. 2155
    . The Supreme Court reasoned