Com. v. Brown, C. ( 2017 )
[…] “Thus, for a defendant to
    be liable as a principal for the delivery of a controlled substance[,] there
    must be evidence that he knowingly made an actual, constructive, or
    attempted transfer of a controlled substance to another person without the
    legal authority to do so.”   Commonwealth v. Murphy, 
    844 A.2d 1228
    ,
    1234 (Pa. 2004).
    It is well-established, however, that a defendant, who is
    not a principal actor in committing the crime, may nevertheless
    be liable for the crime if he was an accomplice of a principal
    actor. See 18 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 306; see also Commonwealth v.
    Bradley, 
    481 Pa. 223
    , 
    392 A.2d 688
    , 690 (1978) (the actor and
    his accomplice share equal responsibility for commission of a
    criminal act). A person is deemed an accomplice of a principal if
    “with the intent of promoting or facilitating the commission of
    -6-
    J-S57044-17
    the offense, he: (i) solicit[ed the principal] to commit it; or (ii)
    aid[ed] or agree[d] or attempt[ed] to aid such other person in
    planning or committing it.” 18 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 306[.] Accordingly,
    two prongs must be satisfied for a defendant to be found guilty
    as an accomplice.      First, there must be evidence that the
    defendant intended to aid or promote the underlying offense.