Beaumont Condominium Assoc. v. Brown, J. ( 2017 )
[…] Association stated in its complaint that pursuant to section 3302(a)(4) of
    PUCA, it was “acting in its own name[,] . . . independent of any right of any
    individual Unit owner, past or present,” and it did so “on a matter affecting
    the condominium.” Association’s Complaint, 2/3/2014, at ¶ 3. Cf. Valley
    Forge Towers South Condominium v. Ron-Ike Foam Insulators, Inc.,
    
    574 A.2d 641
    (Pa. Super. 1990) (condominium association, acting as legally
    authorized representative of unit owners under section 3302(4) of PUCA,
    sued roofing membrane manufacturer to honor its warranty; court reinstated
    association’s cause of action under Pennsylvania’s UTPCPL); see 68 Pa.C.S.
    § 3302(a)(4) of the Act, a condominium association may “[i]nstitute, defend
    or intervene in litigation . . . in its own name on behalf of itself or two or
    more unit owners on matters affecting the condominium.”).
    - 19 -
    J-A13012-17
    Thus, where the Association clearly chose not to assert the individual
    rights of any of the unit owners, but merely pursued its own interest in
    litigating the matter as explicitly stated under section 3302(4) of PUCA, we