Com. v. Cramer, R., III ( 2018 )
[…] Expert’s Testimony and Bolstering Credibility
    Appellant further contends that the court erred in denying his Pre-Trial
    Motion to exclude Dr. Valliere’s Section 5920 testimony because such
    testimony “bolstered” the Victim’s credibility.        Appellant’s Brief at 41.   He
    asserts that “under the guise of educating the jurors on the varying reactions
    to sexual violence,” the expert’s testimony “impermissibly invaded the
    province of the jury in offering an opinion about the [Victim’s] credibility.” 
    Id. at 41,
    46.
    In 2012, the General Assembly enacted 42 Pa.C.S. § 5920 as a statutory
    rule of evidence permitting qualified experts to testify in certain criminal
    proceedings about “the dynamics of sexual violence, victim responses to
    sexual violence[,] and the impact of sexual violence on victims during and
    after being assaulted.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5920(b)(1).
    ____________________________________________
    5  In its Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a) Opinion, the trial court opined that the
    “Commonwealth showed that Pennsylvania was among the last states to
    permit this type of testimony and Dr.