In Re: The Estate of Wierzbicki, A. v. Korenoski ( 2017 )
[…] when she submitted her TOD registration application to Wells Fargo. Wells
    Fargo did not “accept” her application until after her death.     Because an
    offeree’s power of acceptance “is terminated when the offeree or offeror dies,”
    no contract was formed.      Brief of Appellant, at 19, citing Restatement
    (Second) of Contracts, § 48. We disagree.
    The very section of the Act upon which the Clarks base many of their
    claims undermines their argument by framing the registration process in
    terms of the registering entity being the offeror. Section 6410(a) begins by
    -8-
    J-A18025-17
    stating: “A registering entity offering to accept registrations in beneficiary
    form may establish the terms and conditions . . .” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 6410(a)
    (emphasis added).      In addition, section 6408(a) of the Act provides as
    follows:   “A registering entity is not required to offer or to accept a
    request for security registration in beneficiary form.     If a registration in