In Re: The Estate of Wierzbicki, A. v. Korenoski ( 2017 )
[…] See Pa.R.C.P. 1035.2(1).
    In re Estate of Scharlach, 
    809 A.2d 376
    , 380–81 (Pa. Super. 2002), quoting
    Kenner v. Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, 
    808 A.2d 178
     (some citations
    omitted).
    The Clarks first assert that the Orphans’ Court erred in failing to
    conclude that the Account is a testamentary asset. They argue that the TOD
    designation executed by the Decedent was invalid and unenforceable under
    various provisions of the Act and black letter contract law. First, the Clarks
    assert that the court’s ruling violates the requirements of section 6407, which
    provides as follows:
    On death of a sole owner or the last to die of all multiple owners,
    ownership of securities registered in beneficiary form passes to
    the beneficiary or beneficiaries who survive all owners. On proof
    of death of all owners and compliance with any applicable
    requirements of the registering entity, a security registered
    in beneficiary form may be reregistered in the name of the
    beneficiary or beneficiaries who survived the death of all owners.
    Until division of the security after the death of all owners, multiple
    beneficiaries surviving the death of all owners hold their interests
    as tenants in common. If no beneficiary survives the death of all
    owners, the security belongs to the estate of the deceased sole
    owner or the estate of the last to die of all multiple owners.
    -5-
    J-A18025-17
    20 Pa.C.S.A. § 6407 (emphasis added). In particular, the Clarks argue that
    the Decedent’s failure to check the contingent beneficiary box renders the
    entire TOD designation invalid under the highlighted language. Our reading