In Re: The Estate of Wierzbicki, A. v. Korenoski ( 2017 )
[…] The fact that the Executrix assisted the
    Decedent by handwriting the names and other information of the Decedent’s
    -7-
    J-A18025-17
    chosen beneficiaries is of no moment. Second, nothing in section 6407 or
    6410 invalidates a TOD designation executed by an agent under a power of
    attorney or precludes an agent from validly executing a TOD designation. This
    argument is patently meritless.
    The Clarks further assert that section 6409 and black letter contract law
    render the designation ineffective because there was no “acceptance” of the
    Decedent’s “offer.” Section 6409 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    (a)    General rule. – A transfer on death resulting from a
    registration in beneficiary form is effective by reason of the
    contract regarding the registration between the owner and the
    registering entity and this chapter and is not testamentary.
    20 Pa.C.S.A. § 6409.
    “It is black letter law that in order to form an enforceable contract,
    there must be an offer, acceptance, consideration or mutual meeting of the
    minds.” Jenkins v. Cty. of Schuylkill, 
    658 A.2d 380
    , 383 (Pa. Super. 1995).