Com. v. Womack, M. ( 2016 )
[…] recovered from Appellant.
    Based on this encounter, Appellant was charged with the above-
    mentioned crimes and a traffic violation report (“TVR”) was filed against him
    as a result of the traffic code violation. Appellant filed a pretrial motion to
    suppress the physical evidence obtained by Officer Tomon, arguing that he
    was arrested without probable cause or a legally issued warrant, and that
    the search of his person was conducted on less than reasonable suspicion,
    ____________________________________________
    1
    75 Pa.C.S. § 3507(a) reads, in pertinent part, “Every pedalcycle when in
    use between sunset and sunrise shall be equipped on the front with a lamp
    which emits a beam of white light intended to illuminate the pedalcycle
    operator’s path.” Appellant does not contend he was in compliance with this
    subsection at the time of his arrest.
    -2-
    J-S28001-16
    without probable cause, and without a warrant. A suppression hearing was
    conducted, and after hearing argument on the motion, the trial court