Com. v. Womack, M. ( 2016 )
[…] indication of criminal activity provided in the flash information does not
    support that Officer Tomon had reasonable suspicion of criminal activity. For
    the reasons set out below, Appellant’s argument is beside the point, as he
    concedes that “officers in the instant case saw appellant riding a bike
    without lights in violation of 3507-A of the Motor Vehicle Code.” Appellant’s
    brief at 9.
    -4-
    J-S28001-16
    Initially we note, the level of suspicion that a police officer must
    possess before stopping a vehicle2 is codified at 75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b), which
    states:
    Whenever a police officer is engaged in a systematic program of
    checking vehicles or drivers or has reasonable suspicion that a
    violation of this title is occurring or has occurred, he may stop a
    vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purpose of checking the
    vehicle's registration, proof of financial responsibility, vehicle
    identification number or engine number or the driver's license, or
    to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably
    believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title.
    
    Id. This Court
    clarified this general rule in Commonwealth v. Feczko, 
    10 A.3d 1285
    (Pa.Super. 2010) (en banc). In Feczko, this Court determined
    that the language of Section 6308(b), as interpreted by our Supreme Court,