Com. v. Leanier, A. ( 2018 )
[…] therefore, inconsequential, and Leanier’s claim of ineffectiveness is clearly
    meritless. The PCRA court correctly denied relief without a hearing.2
    ____________________________________________
    2 With respect to the legality of the restitution order, we emphasize that
    restitution is authorized by 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106, which specifically mandates
    full restitution where a defendant’s crimes directly resulted in loss of property.
    -4-
    J-S79026-17
    ____________________________________________
    Section 1106 of the Crimes Code, restitution for injuries to person or property,
    provides:
    (a) General rule.—Upon conviction for any crime wherein
    property has been stolen, converted or otherwise unlawfully
    obtained, or its value substantially decreased as a direct result of
    the crime, or wherein the victim suffered personal injury directly
    resulting from the crime, the offender shall be sentenced to make
    restitution in addition to the punishment prescribed therefor.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106 (emphasis added). Subsection (c)(1)(i) of section 1106
    pertains to mandatory restitution and states in pertinent part that the court
    “shall order full restitution . . . so as to provide the victim with the fullest
    compensation for the loss,” and that the court “shall not reduce a restitution
    award by any amount that the victim has received from an insurance company
    but shall order the defendant to pay any restitution ordered for loss previously
    compensated by an insurance company to the insurance company.” 18
    Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(c)(1)(i) (emphasis added). See also 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
    1106(h) (“Victim” includes “any insurance company that has compensated the
    victim for loss under an insurance contract.”).
    As this Court stated on direct appeal:
    The statute specifically mandates restitution to the victim, as well
    as any insurance company which provided reimbursement to the
    victim as a result of the appellant’s criminal conduct. See 18