Finally, we note that this case presents an illegality-of-sentence issue. “[T]his Court is endowed with the ability to consider an issue of legality of sentence sua sponte.” Commonwealth v. Orellana,
86 A.3d 877, 882– 883 n.7 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citation omitted). Appellant was convicted of multiple firearm offenses, including carrying loaded weapons other than firearms, a summary offense pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 6106.1. The trial court sentenced Appellant on the Section 6106.1 conviction to ninety days of total confinement. Order, 9/27/12, at Count 4. - 11 - J-S80028-17 Section 9756(c) of the Sentencing Code, pertaining to sentences of total confinement for summary offenses, provides in relevant part: (c) Prohibition of parole for summary offenses.—The court may impose a sentence to imprisonment without the right to parole under this subsection only when: (1) a summary offense is charged; (2) sentence is imposed for nonpayment of fines or costs, or both, in which case the sentence shall specify the number of days to be served; and (3) the maximum term or terms of imprisonment imposed on one or more indictments to run consecutively or concurrently total less than 30 days. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9756(c)(1)–(3). The plain language of Subsection (c) authorizes trial courts to impose flat sentences of incarceration for summary offenses only when the sentence is imposed for nonpayment of fines and/or costs and the maximum term of incarceration is less than thirty days. Here, Appellant’s flat ninety-day sentence for his summary offense of carrying loaded weapons other than firearms does not meet the requirements of Subsection (c), and is therefore illegal.