Com. v. Serrano, L. ( 2016 )
[…] It is not within the
    province of this Court to re-weigh the evidence and substitute
    our judgment for that of the fact-finder. The Commonwealth’s
    burden may be met by wholly circumstantial evidence and any
    doubt about the defendant’s guilt is to be resolved by the fact
    finder unless the evidence is so weak and inconclusive that, as a
    matter of law, no probability of fact can be drawn from the
    combined circumstances.
    Commonwealth v. Mobley, 
    14 A.3d 887
    , 889-890 (Pa. Super. 2011).
    Appellant was convicted of aggravated assault under 18 Pa.C.S.
    § 2702(a)(1), which provides as follows:
    Aggravated assault
    (a) Offense defined.--A person is guilty of aggravated assault
    if he:
    (1) attempts to cause serious bodily injury to
    another, or causes such injury intentionally,
    knowingly or recklessly under circumstances
    -6-
    J-S02013-16
    manifesting extreme indifference to the value of
    human life;
    18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(1). “Serious bodily injury” is defined as:
    Bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which
    causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or
    impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.