In Re: M.B., Appeal of: PA State Police ( 2018 )
[…] that M.B. “is severely mentally disabled and in need of treatment.” Section
    302 Certification, 9/24/03, at 5 and 7.          Specifically, the “Physician’s
    Examination” portion of the Section 302 Certification declares that the
    physician made the following observations and findings:
    Pt brought by EMS/PSP after becoming violent, cutting
    him-self & taking 3 Effexor. Pt states he is depressed and
    states he wants to kill himself. Pt also threatened to kill
    EMS and PSP Troopers.
    ____________________________________________
    2
    Section 302 permits the involuntary emergency treatment of an individual,
    where a physician determines “that the person is severely mentally disabled
    and in need of emergency treatment.” 50 P.S. § 7302(b). Under Section
    302, the patient must be discharged “within 120 hours, unless within such
    period . . . a certification for extended involuntary emergency treatment is
    filed pursuant to” 50 P.S. § 7303. 50 P.S. § 7302(d).
    -3-
    J-S60014-17
    ...
    In my opinion:
    [] The patient is severely mentally disabled and in need
    of treatment.     He should be admitted to a facility
    designated by the County Administrator for a period of