In Re: M.B., Appeal of: PA State Police ( 2018 )
[…] Id. at 10-11.
    PSP answered M.B.’s petition and denied that M.B. was entitled to
    relief on any of his claims. See PSP’s Answer, 7/15/16, at 1-8.
    On October 11, 2016, the trial court held a hearing on the matter. At
    the beginning of the hearing, PSP introduced into evidence an “Application
    for Extended Involuntary Treatment Pursuant to Section 303 of the Mental
    Health Procedures Act” (hereinafter “Section 303 Certification”).             N.T.
    Hearing, 10/11/16, at 6-7; see also 50 P.S. § 7303 (hereinafter “Section
    303”).3    According to PSP’s proffer, the Section 303 Certification: named
    ____________________________________________
    3
    Section 303 is entitled “Extended involuntary emergency treatment
    certified by a judge or mental health review officer--not to exceed twenty
    days.” This section authorizes “extended involuntary emergency treatment”
    for any person who is being treated under Section 302, whenever the facility
    determines – and the judge or mental health review officer agrees – that