In Re: M.B., Appeal of: PA State Police ( 2018 )
[…] Id. at 2-4.
    Finally, the trial court noted that “M.B. was released within [120]
    hours from his commitment, which is the timeframe for an involuntary
    commitment pursuant to Section 302.”          Trial Court Opinion and Order,
    1/30/17, at 4-5. However, this finding is of limited import to the question of
    whether M.B. was made subject to extended emergency involuntary
    treatment under Section 303 and whether a Section 303 Certification was
    - 27 -
    J-S60014-17
    filed against M.B.     Certainly, even though the Section 303 Certification
    authorized extended involuntary emergency treatment for an additional 20
    days, 50 P.S. § 7303(h) demands that a person be discharged “[w]henever
    [he] is no longer severely mentally disabled or in need of immediate
    treatment and, in any event, within 20 days after the filing of the
    certification.”    50 P.S. § 7303(h).     Therefore, even if the Section 303
    Certification permits extended involuntary emergency treatment for 20 days,
    the facility is required to discharge the patient prior to that date if the facility
    determines that “[he] is no longer severely mentally disabled or in need of
    immediate treatment.” 
    Id. Respectfully, when
    the trial court concluded that the Section 303
    Certification did not pertain to M.B. – and when the trial court declared that
    this particular factual finding was not against the weight of the evidence –
    the trial court abused its discretion.