In Re: M.B., Appeal of: PA State Police ( 2018 )
[…] pleas for review of the certification” – and to do so within 30 days of the
    date the certification was filed. 50 P.S. § 7303(g);11 see In re K.L.S., 
    934 A.2d 1244
    , 1247-1248 (Pa. 2007) (“[i]n proceedings under the [Mental
    Health Procedures Act], the case is [] heard by the [mental health review
    officer], a law-trained, quasi-judicial officer who prepares a certification of
    findings    as   to   the   reasons    that    extended   involuntary   treatment   is
    necessary”) (internal quotations and footnote omitted); 42 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 5571(b) (“[e]xcept as otherwise provided . . . , an appeal from a tribunal
    or other government unit to a court . . . must be commenced within 30 days
    after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken, in the case of an
    ____________________________________________
    11
    50 P.S. § 7303(g) provides, in full:
    (g) Petition to Common Pleas Court.--In all cases in
    which the hearing was conducted by a mental health review
    officer, a person made subject to treatment pursuant to this