In Re: M.B., Appeal of: PA State Police ( 2018 )
[…] the procedural steps that were necessary to obtain judicial review of
    his involuntary commitment under Section 303, both the trial court and
    this Court were permitted to review the Section 303 Certification).
    - 32 -
    J-S60014-17
    In its final claim on appeal, PSP argues that the trial court erred when
    it expunged the record of M.B.’s involuntary commitment under Section 302,
    as the trial court “appl[ied] the incorrect standard of review.” PSP’s Brief at
    4. We agree. Thus, we vacate this portion of the trial court’s order.
    As   noted,   Section   6111.1(g)(2)    allows   an   individual   who   was
    involuntarily committed under Section 302 to petition the trial court “to
    review the sufficiency of the evidence upon which the commitment was
    based.”      18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6111.1(g)(2).       Upon review, if the trial court
    “determines that the evidence upon which the involuntary commitment was
    based was insufficient, the court shall order that the record of the
    commitment submitted to the Pennsylvania State Police be expunged.” 
    Id. The trial
    court’s final order in this case was entered on January 30,
    2017.     On January 19, 2017 – which was prior to the entry of the trial
    court’s final order – the Pennsylvania Supreme Court decided In re Vencil,
    
    152 A.3d 235
    (Pa. 2017).