Black, P. v. CSX Transportation, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] Rule 1006(d)(1) provides
    in relevant part:
    For the convenience of the parties and
    witnesses the court upon petition from any
    party may transfer an action to the appropriate
    court of any other county where the action could
    originally have been brought.
    Pa.R.C.P. 1006(d)(1). Because our courts lack the
    authority to transfer matters to courts of our sister states,
    dismissal of the action is the only permissible result.
    Alford v. Phil. Coca-Cola Bottling, 
    366 Pa. Super. 510
    ,
    513, 
    531 A.2d 792
    , 794 (1987). Section 5322(e) of the
    Judicial Code provides as follows:
    When a tribunal finds that in the interest of
    substantial justice the matter should be heard in
    another forum, the tribunal may stay or dismiss
    the matter in whole or in part on any conditions
    that may be just.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322(e). Regardless of the differences
    between a transfer of venue under Rule 1006 and
    dismissal under section 5322, both remedies are derivative
    of the common law doctrine of forum non conveniens.
    
    Alford, supra