Com. v. Richardson, D. ( 2017 )
[…] show the history and natural development of the case and was probative of
    [A]ppellant’s motive for the murder of the victim.” 2 Richardson, 
    694 A.2d 1121
    (unpublished memorandum at 7).
    Furthermore, there is no “miscarriage of justice” exception to the PCRA’s
    timeliness requirements.     Commonwealth v. Burton, 
    936 A.2d 521
    , 527
    2 Because the claim was previously litigated, we would conclude that Appellant
    is ineligible for relief if we had jurisdiction to consider the merits of the claim.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(3) (“To be eligible for relief under this subchapter, the
    petitioner must plead and prove by a preponderance of the evidence all of the
    following: … That the allegation of error has not been previously litigated or
    waived….”).
    -4-
    J-A29044-17
    (Pa. Super. 2007) (“[T]he courts of Pennsylvania will only entertain a
    ‘miscarriage of justice’ claim when the initial timeliness requirement is met.
    …   [T]here is no ‘miscarriage of justice’ standard exception to the time
    requirements of the PCRA.”).